What Can We Learn From Africa 4?

Draft Program

REGISTRATION IS CLOSED

INFECTIOUS AGENTS AND LYMPHOMA IN AFRICA

Arusha 13-15 February 2014

Tanzania

DAY 1 - February 13th

14:00 - 15:30 - Session 1 - The Role Chronic Infection in the Pathogenesis of Lymphoma

Chairperson: Edda Vuhahula (Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences,Tanzania)

Epidemiology of Lymphomas in Africa - Robert Newton (University of York, United Kingdom)

The Micro-Environment and Lymphoma - Pier Paolo Piccaluga (University of Bologna, Italy)

A Review of the Pathogenesis of African Lymphomas - Amos Mwakingonja (Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences,Tanzania)

15:30-16:30 - Session 2 - Agents that cause chronic immune stimulation

Chairperson: Peter Isaacson (Department of Pathology, UCLH Hospitals, United Kingdom)

Malaria and its role in chronic immune stimulation - Rosemary Rochford (SUNY Upstate Medical University, Syracuse, New York, United States of America)

The genetics in Malaria infection - Sam Mbulaiteye (National Cancer Institute, United States of America)

Clamydia psittacy - Shaheen Sayed (Aga Khan Hospital, Nairobi, Kenya)

Arbovirus - Cornelia van den Bosch (Pilgrims' Hospice, Margate, United Kingdom)

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break

17:00-17:45 - The O'Conor Award Lecture

Morphologic observations leading to scientific discoveries – Lessons from H.Pylori & MALT Lymphoma - Peter Isaacson (Department of Pathology, UCLH Hospitals, United Kingdom)

DAY 2 - February 14th

Key note lecture - 9:00 - 9:30

Homing of lymphoma cells and recirculation - Falko Fend (Institute of Pathology, Eberhard-Karls-University, Tuebingen, Germany)

Session 3 - 9:30-10:30 - Lymphocyte transforming viruses and B cell lymphomas 1

Chairperson: Harald Stein (Pathodiagnostik Berlin, Germany)

Oncogenic role of HHV8 - Ethel Cesarman, (Weill Cornell Medical College and New York Presbyterian Hospital, New York, United States of America)

Pleural Effusion Lymphoma - Ethel Cesarman.(Weill Cornell Medical College and New York Presbyterian Hospital, New York, United States of America)

Multicentric Castleman disease & associated lymphoproliferative disorders - Kikkeri Naresh, (Imperial College, London, United Kingdom)

10:30-11.00 Coffee Break

Session 4 - 11:00-13:00 - Lymphocyte transforming viruses and B-cell Lymphomas 2

Chairperson: Ethel Cesarman (Weill Cornell Medical College and New York Presbyterian Hospital, New York, United States of America )

Oncogenic role of EBV - Leticia Quintanilla-Martinez (Institute of Pathology and Comprehensive Cancer Center, Eberhard-Karls-University, Tübingen, Germany)

Burkitt lymphoma - Lorenzo Leoncini - University of Siena, Italy - INCTR

Plasmablastic Lymphoma - Lorenzo Leoncini (University of Siena, Italy - INCTR

Diffuse large B-cell Lymphoma - Stephan Dirnhofer (Institute of Pathology, University Hospital Basel, Switzerland)

Special lecture - 12:20-13:00

Role of EBV in Hodgkin Lymphoma - Harald Stein, (Pathodiagnostik Berlin, Germany)

LUNCH BREAK 13.00-14.00

Session 5 - 14:00-15:00 - Lymphocyte trasforming viruses and NK/T cell Lymphomas

Chairperson: Falko Fend (Institute of Pathology, Eberhard Karls University, Tuebingen, Germany)

Adult T cell Lymphoma/Leukaemia - Pier Paolo Piccaluga (University of Bologna, Italy)

NK Lymphomas - Leticia Quintanilla-Martinez (Institute of Pathology and Comprehensive Cancer Center, Eberhard-Karls-University, Tübingen, Germany)

Session 6 - 15:00-16:00 - Immunosuppression-associated lymphoproliferative disorders

Chairperson: Mostafa Nokta (National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, United States of America)

Oncogenic role of Human Immunodeficiency Virus - Giulia DeFalco (University of Siena, Italy)

Burkitt Lymphoma and DLBCL in HIV setting - Martine Raphael (University Paris-Sud, France - AMCC)

Posttransplant lymphoproliferative disorders - Kikkeri Naresh (Imperial College, London, United Kingdom)

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break

Session 7 - 16:30- 17:30 - Challenges in Lymphoma diagnostics in Africa

Chairperson: Martine Raphael (University Paris-Sud, France - AMCC)

Experience at KNH - Emily Rogena (University of Nairobi, Kenya)

Characteristics of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia in Senegal - Abibatou Sall Fall (Hôpital Aristide Le Dantec, Dakar, Senegal)

Aggressive B-cell non Hodgkin Lymphomas in DRC - Bienvenu Lebwaze Massamba (Service d'Anatomie Pathologique, Cliniques Universitaires, République Populaire du Congo)

Experience at Bugando Tanzania Medical Centre - Peter Rambau (Department of Pathology, Catholic University of Health and Allied Sciences-Bugando, Mwanza, Tanzania)

Experience at Lacor Hospital, Uganda - Karin Schurfeld (University of Siena, Italy)

Session 8 - 17:30- 18:00 - Treatment options of Lymphoma in Africa

Chairperson: Lalani El Nasir (Aga Khan Foundation)

Aggressive B cell Lymphomas - Ian Magrath (International Network for Cancer Treatment and Research, Brussels, Belgium)

Issues in Africa - Nicholas Abinya (University of Nairobi, Kenya)

Combining public health with Lymphoma Treatment - Nestori Masalu (Catholic University of Health and Allied Sciences-Bugando, Mwanza, Tanzania)

DAY 3 - February 15th - TUTORIALS - Education and Training in African Lymphomas

9:00 - 9:15 Introduction – Lorenzo Leoncini, Karin Schurfeld

9:15 - 9:30 Pre-tutorial test – 15 min

9:30 - 10:00 Clinical distinctions & seeking appropriate clinical information - Pier Paolo Piccaluga

10:00 -10.30 Normal lymphoid tissue: structure and function - Lorenzo Leoncini, Karin Schurfeld

10.30 - 11.00 Immunophenotypic analysis in the diagnosis and classification of lymphoproliferative disorders - Kikkeri Naresh

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:00 Benign and malignant lymph nodal presentations with follicular and nodular patterns - Harald Stein

12:00 - 12:30 Benign and malignant lymph nodal presentations without prominent follicular or nodular patterns - Falko Fend

12:30 - 13:00 The diagnosis of poorly differentiated lymphomas (borderline lesions) - Amos Mwakingonja

LUNCH BREAK (13:00-14:00)

14:00 - 14:30 The diagnosis of lymphoid infiltrates in bone marrow - Kikkeri Naresh

14:30 -15:00 Distinction of benign lymphoid infiltrates in the gastrointestinal tract from MALT lymphoma - Peter Isaacson

15:00 - 15:30 Case presentation – 30 min

15:30 - 16:00 The Role of Tele-Pathology - Nina Hurwitz, University Hospital Basel, Basel, Switzerland

16:00 - 16:15 Post-tutorial test – 15 min

16:15 - 16:30 Closing remarks

SPONSORS & PARTNERS

Siena.jpg
muhas.images.jpg
AMCC%26INCTR_color_RVB.jpg
EAHP.png
Leica%202.png
PHLB%20LOGO.jpg
ESO%202011%20box.tif
roche.jpg
DAKO%20new%20logo%20tagliato%20JPG%20%283%29.jpg
inctrusa-logo.png
oham.jpg
Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License